Humanoid 4D+ – Tech for Teacher Finalist 2018-01-11T16:57:14+00:00

TECH FOR TEACHERS AWARDS 2018 – RESULTS REVEALED!

Virtual reality, a creative community based around 3D printing, and free MFL resources are amongst the entries scoring top marks this year

What matters in education, is what works – and Tech for Teachers is an awards scheme launched in 2017 by the publishers of Technology & Innovation and Teach Secondary magazines, aimed at identifying the very best classroom innovations in seven, curriculum-linked categories. Only resources with the potential to have real, measurable impact on teaching and learning – as well as boosting engagement and easing the pressure of workload for educators – are recognised.

Following rigorous assessment of shortlisted entries by a panel of independent judges, the final results can now be revealed – representing a list of 35 exceptional resources that are well worth investigating for any school. “We were thrilled with the range and quality of entries,” comments Technology & Innovation editor Helen Mulley. “And in these times of increasingly pressured budgets, it was particularly pleasing to see how many were either very low cost, or even completely free.”

Find out more about the awards and winners at https://www.teachwire.net/products/tech-for-teachers-2018

The full list of winners is as follows:

Category 1: Maths (judge – Colin Foster, assistant professor in mathematics education in the School of Education at the University of Leicester)

5* winner: HegartyMaths

4* winner: Mathster (Think Academic)

3* winner: Sumaze! (Maths in Education)

Category finalists: Doodlemaths (EZ Education) and bettermarks (Collins Education)

Category 2: English (judge – Mark Chambers, cofounder of The EdTech Association, and former chair and CEO of Naace)

5* winner: LiteracyPlanet
4* winner: DocsPlus (Crick Software)
3* winner: ReadingWise
Category finalists: Renaissance Star Reading and Macbeth Interactive Motion Comic
(Classical Comics)

Category 3: Science (judge – Dr Joanna Rhodes, head of sixth form at Wakefield Girls’ High School)

5* winner: ClassVR (Avantis Education)

4* winner: Oaka Digital (Oaka Books)

3* winner: GCSEPod (Soundbite Learning UK)

Category finalists: Humanoid 4D+ (Education Harbour) and GCSE Achieve (BKSB)

Category 4: MFL (judge – Garry Britton, teacher of literacy and study skills)

5* winner: LyricsTraining (Elasthink S.L.)

4* winner: Duolingo

3* winner: Vocab Express (Collins Education)

3* winner: ilini

Category finalist: Hearitfirst (theLanguageApp)

Category 5: STEM (judge – Dr Kevin P Stenson, chief executive of The Smallpeice Trust)

5* winner: The CREATE Education Project

4* winner: Solar STEM Solar car/boat (Solar Active)

3* winner: LEGO MINDSTORMS Education EV3

Category finalists: K’NEX STEM Explorations Swing Ride Building Set and See

Category 6: Computing (judge – Terry Freedman, independent educational ICT and computing consultant)

5* winner: PG Online

4* winner: BBC mirco:bit

3* winner: FUZE Coding Workshops

Category finalists: pi-top (CEED) and Mirobot (Mime Industries)

View Humanoid 4D+